Here at For Good Causes Ltd, we take your privacy really seriously. We’re committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you give us and we will comply with all relevant data protection legislation and related applicable UK legislation.

Below you’ll find details of our views and practices about your personal data and how we will use it. It’s important you understand these before using our website or registering to use our services.  This Privacy Policy (along with our Terms and Cookies Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data will be processed by us.

By visiting www.forgoodcauses.org or https:/my.forgoodcauses.org or using our services, you are accepting and consenting to the contents of this Privacy Policy.

We, For Good Causes Ltd (registered office –  First Floor, 1 Cottesbrooke Park, Heartlands Business Park, Daventry, Northamptonshire, NN11 8YL) are the data controller which means that we are responsible under the Data Protection Act 1998 for taking proper care of your data.  Our contact details are in 5.4 below.

Our data controller registration number is ZA226218. You can check our registration on the Data Protection Public Register here.

References in this Privacy Policy and on our website to “we”, “our” or “us” are references to For Good Causes Ltd. References to “you” and “your” means each natural or legal person who uses our website or the associated services

1. How we collect data about you and your use of our website

1.1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1   Information you give us. You may give us information about you when you register with our websites www.forgoodcauses.org or my.forgoodcauses.org, whether visited directly or through a partner website or by communicating with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes:

  • information you provide when you subscribe to our services,
  • participate in discussion boards, our social media accounts or our websites,
  • provide us with feedback, participate in surveys,
  • and when you report a problem with our websites.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, taxation status, any charitable donations you make and any incremental offers you choose to accept.

1.1.2 Information we collect from Loyalty / Reward programs on your behalf.

1.1.3 Information we collect about you. Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect the following information:

(a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

1.1.4   Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, Credit Reference Agencies) and may receive information about you from them

2. Cookies

2.1 We and our service providers collect information about your use of our website from cookies. For information about our use of cookies and how to decline them please read our Cookies Policy.

3. How is this information used?

3.1        We use information held about you as follows:

3.1.1   Information you give to us or we collect from Loyalty / Reward / Other programs or other third parties on your behalf as part of our services. We will use this information to:

(a) to set up and manage your account and relationship with us and to, communicate with you;

(b) provide you with the information, products and services that you ask us for;

(c) your data may be shared with third party service providers to check if you are an existing customer and to fulfil the service you have requested. The third party service provider does not have permission to use these data for any other purpose.

(d) let you know about changes to our services;

(e) ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective way for you and your device;

(f) aggregate it on an anonymous basis with other data for data analytical and reporting purposes; and

(g) provide you with regular statements regarding donations you have made and tax relief claimed on your behalf.

3.1.2   Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

(a) to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(b) provide you with regular statements regarding donations you have made and tax relief claimed on your behalf.

(c) to build up a picture of your interests so that you don’t miss information relevant to you when you visit our website;

(d) to improve the service we offer you and to try and ensure that you get the best from our website, ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the devices you use to access it;

(e) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(f) as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

(g) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

(h) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about products or services that may interest you or them.

3.1.3   Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

3.2        We may monitor or record telephone conversations or other communications between you and us. We will use these recordings or transcripts of them to check your instructions to us, analyse, assess and improve our services to customers, for training and quality purposes and for the purposes of investigating any complaint you may make, or as evidence in any dispute or anticipated disputes between you and us.

4. Who your data can be disclosed to

4.1        Disclosure of your data to others may be necessary to ensure the smooth provision to you of the products, services and information you ask us for. Your data may be disclosed to the other entities as described below.

4.2        We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

4.3        We may share your information with selected third parties including:

4.3.1   Loyalty / Reward Program operators, to obtain your loyalty / reward balance available, redeem some or all of that balance to enable your charitable donation and to provide our services to you;

4.3.2   Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any service you request;

4.3.3   Where you give your express consent and have not subsequently retracted that consent, Product and Service providers we use to identify and inform you of products and services which generate the opportunity for increased donations to the charity of your choice through targeted advertising;

4.3.4   Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data (in an aggregated format whereby individuals cannot be individually identified), to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others and to make sure their adverts reach their intended audience (for example, by telling them how many women or men have clicked on an advert); and

4.3.5   Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

4.4        We may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

4.4.1   We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

4.4.2   For Good Causes Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

4.4.3   we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of For Good Causes Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

4.5        If you register to use our services we will obtain on your behalf, in accordance with our Terms, details of your balances with various Loyalty / Reward program operators.

5. Direct marketing and how you can change your preference

5.1        You can choose to receive information from us about products and services which you may be interested in and which will generate income for the charity of your choice.

5.2        We will normally send direct marketing by email if we have your email address, but may choose to contact you via other methods such as telephone or SMS or mail if we hold the necessary contact details.

5.3        If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, we offer simple ways to do this. Whenever you receive direct marketing you will be told how to unsubscribe.

5.4        If you consented to receive marketing communications when you registered for our website or services, you can tell us that you do not wish to receive any more by email including your full name, address and other contact details (to enable us to find your records), to:
help@forgoodcauses.org



or by post to


For Good Causes Ltd
First Floor,
1 Cottesbrooke Park,
Heartlands Business Park,
Daventry,
Northamptonshire,
NN11 8YL


5.5        When we receive your notification we will acknowledge it within 2 business days and action it as quickly as possible, normally within 2 business days of receiving your request.

6. Where we store your data

6.1        All information you provide to us is stored on Amazon Web Services servers based in the UK and Ireland.

6.2        Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, loss or damage.

7. How long we keep your information for

7.1        How long we keep your information will depend on the purpose for which we use it. We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for those purposes.

7.2        Please note that if you withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data, access to our website and the associated services will be suspended or terminated. We will keep an archived record of your personal data for a period of up to 7 years after termination (unless a longer period is prescribed by law) for the purposes of responding to legal disputes and legal or regulatory enquiries or investigations only, but will not use this data for any other purpose.

8. Third party websites

8.1        Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9. Your rights related to your personal data

9.1 Under European data privacy legislation, you have certain rights with regard to your personal data, and we are committed to protecting those rights on your behalf.  The following rights were included in the 1995 Directive:

  • Right of Access: the right to obtain confirmation from us whether we are processing your personal data and information about that processing.
  • Right to Rectification: the right to that we rectify inaccurate personal data.
  • Right to Object: the right to object to processing based on either public interests or legitimate interests. We must cease processing unless we demonstrate compelling grounds for continuing the processing or that the processing is necessary in connection with our legal rights.
  • Right to Object to Direct Marketing: self-explanatory.
  • Right Not to be Subject to Automated Processing: the right not to be subject to a decision that significantly affects you, which is based solely on automated processing, unless (a) it is necessary for performance of a contract (with appropriate safeguards); (b) it is authorised by law; or (c) explicit consent (with appropriate safeguards).

9.2 You also have the following additional or expanded rights under General Data Protection

Regulations from May 2018.  

  • Right to be Forgotten: the right to have us erase personal data without undue delay. Subject to the following: (a) the data is no longer necessary; (b) you withdraws consent (if consent is the legal basis for processing); (c) we have no overriding grounds for continuing the processing against the objection; (d) processing was unlawful; (e) erasure is necessary for compliance with EU or national law; or (f) the data was collected for the offer of information society services to a child.
  • Right to Restrict Processing: the right to have us limit processing if: (a) accuracy of the data is contested; (b) processing is unlawful (an alternative to erasure); (c) we no longer needs the data for its original purpose, but need it for legal purposes; or (d) erasure is pending.
  • Right of Data Portability: the right to receive from us a copy of your data in a commonly used machine readable format for transfer to another controller.

9.3        Under European data privacy legislation, you may request a copy of any personal data about you held by us and we have up to one month to respond. We won’t charge you for our response other than in exceptional circumstances and we will provide our response to you by email.

9.4        Your request must be in writing and must contain your name, email address and postal address. T Check with Richard M please can you confirm that 9.3 and 9.4 are ok under GDPR?.

9.5        Please send your request to: help@forgoodcauses.org

Or by mail to:


Data Protection Officer
For Good Causes Ltd
First Floor,
1 Cottesbrooke Park,
Heartlands Business Park,
Daventry,
Northamptonshire,
NN11 8YL


9.6 If you do not believe that we are dealing with your data or your data rights correctly, you have the right to raise a complaint with the office of the Information Commissioner via https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

10.1     Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we’ll let you know through the websites and/or by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

11.Contact

11.1     Questions, comments and requests about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to help@forgoodcauses.org

11.2     If you would like any further guidance about the details we hold about you, please contact us at help@forgoodcauses.org

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close